Privacy

As an Australian Government Agency, the ABCB (we, our, us, the ABCB) is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act), which regulates how agencies collect, use, disclose and store personal information, including sensitive information, and how individuals may access and correct records containing their personal information.

The ABCB respects the right to privacy under the Privacy Act and complies with Privacy Act requirements in relation to the collection and management of personal information.

The following provides a general overview of the ABCB’s Privacy Policy.

Collection of personal information

The ABCB collects personal information that is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, its functions and activities. The ABCB will only use and disclose personal information for the purpose it was collected and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

The ABCB may collect personal information in ways including, but not limited to, directly from individuals when they:

  • access and use our website and web based channels;
  • have conversations with our representatives via telephone and in person; and
  • complete an application.

From time to time, we may also collect personal information from third parties or a private source however this will only be carried out by the ABCB if:

  • the individual consents;
  • the ABCB is required or authorised to collect the information under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order; or
  • if it is reasonable or practicable for us to collect information in this way instead of collecting the information directly from the individual.

In limited circumstances, the ABCB may receive ‘unsolicited personal information’ about third parties from individuals who contact us or provide us with documentation. In these circumstances the ABCB will consider whether it could have collected the information if it had been solicited and, if so, it will handle the information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

We understand that from time to time an individual may not want to provide the ABCB with personal information. That is fine, however, it may mean that we are not able to provide that individual with the products and services they require, or a high level of service. Accordingly, the ABCB will ordinarily request that an individual identify themselves for the ABCB to appropriately carry out its functions and activities.

Dealing with personal information

The ABCB only uses and discloses personal information for the purposes for which it was provided to us, being purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities, unless the use and disclosure is otherwise authorised by the Privacy Act (for example, where the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose or where an individual consents to the use or disclosure).

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties, including third party suppliers and service providers located overseas, for purposes related to the ABCB’s functions or activities. Where necessary the ABCB will take reasonable steps to ensure that overseas recipients do not breach privacy obligations relating to personal information under the Privacy Act. However, in some circumstances personal information may be subject to local legislation instead of the Privacy Act.

Integrity of personal information

Once the ABCB receives personal information, the information is maintained in a secure environment. Personal information will not be released by the ABCB unless in accordance with the Privacy Act or where consent is provided.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer required in accordance with the requirements of the Archives Act 1983 (Cth).

We also take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected by us is accurate, up to date, complete and relevant. These measures include updating and maintaining personal information when we are advised by individuals that information is incorrect or has changed.

Access to, and correction of, personal information

Individuals may request access to any personal information we hold about them by contacting us. In addition, where individuals believe that personal information we hold about them is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then they may request to have it amended.

We will consider whether the personal information requested can be assessed or requires amendment. Where we hold information that an individual is entitled to access, we will provide a suitable means of accessing it. We will not charge for providing the information, or for costs of making any corrections to personal information.

In the unlikely event that access to, or correction of, personal information is not granted, for example, where access is refused under Commonwealth legislation or the ABCB does not agree that personal information requires amendment, we will provide written reasons.

For more information about the ABCB's Privacy Policy, access and correction of personal information, please submit an online enquiry

Links to other websites

The ABCB's website contains links to other websites. The ABCB is not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of other websites. The ABCB encourages individuals to examine each website's privacy policy. Further information on ABCB's policies relating to copyright, external websites, clickstream data, cookies, email addresses and security is available.

Google Analytics

In addition to web server logs, we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this website.

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies and JavaScript code to gather statistics about how the website is accessed. It anonymously tracks how our visitors interact with this website, including where they came from, what they did on the site including such things as news registration. The information generated by the cookie and JavaScript code about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers located outside Australia. Google is based in the United States of America (USA). Should you wish to contact Google, you can find contact details on Google's Contact us page.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. Relevant legislation of the USA will apply. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

MailChimp

The ABCB use MailChimp, which provides online tools that can be used to create, send, and manage emails. MailChimp may collect personal information, such as distribution lists which contain email addresses, and other information relating to those email addresses. For further information about the type of personal information MailChimp collects, refer to the MailChimp Privacy Policy.

We will only use this information to:

  • create, send and manage emails relating to the work of the department
  • measure email campaign performance
  • improve the features for specific segments of customers
  • evaluate your use of our website
  • compile reports on website activity for website operators, and
  • provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage

MailChimp may transfer this information to 3rd parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on MailChimps’s behalf. MailChimp collects information about:

  • when you visit the website
  • when you use the services
  • your browser type and version
  • your operating system and other similar information

MailChimp is based in the United States of America (USA) and the information collected about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by MailChimp on servers located outside Australia.

By registering for the NCC, you will be taken to have consented to your personal information being used as described above. This means:

  • You consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored as set out in Mail Chimp’s Privacy Policy and agree to abide by Mail Chimp’s Terms of Use.
  • You understand and acknowledge that this service utilises a MailChimp platform, which is located in the USA and relevant legislation of the USA will apply.
  • As you have consented to the disclosure of your personal information to MailChimp, Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act will not apply.
  • You understand and acknowledge that MailChimp is not subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) but will need to seek redress under the laws of the USA.

You can opt out of our mailing list if you choose the ‘unsubscribe’ service provided by MailChimp in every email, updating your presence within your NCC registration, or contact us.

MailChimp has the endorsement of TRUSTe’s Privacy Seal, which means this privacy policy has been reviewed by TRUSTe for compliance with their program requirements including transparency, accountability, and choice related to the collection and use of your personal information. TRUSTe is an independent third party that operates a globally-recognised privacy trustmark.

Read more

The ABCB aligns its Privacy Policy with the Department of Industry, Innovation and Science. The Department of Industry, Innovation and Science's Privacy Policy details how personal information is handled.

Contact us

All general enquiries, complaints about the ABCB's compliance with the Privacy Act, or requests for access or correction, should be directed to the ABCB's Privacy Contact Officer.

Email:

Please submit an online enquiry.

Post:

Privacy Contact Officer
Australian Building Codes Board
GPO Box 2013
Canberra ACT 2601

Phone:

1300 134 631